Legal Land Converter Home
Legal Land Converter for Android
Application Programming Interface (API) for Legal Land Converter
Sitemap for Legal Land Converter
Site Map
 

Metes and Bounds


Calculate an ending latitude and longitude from a beginning latitude and longitude, a bearing and a distance.

Enter Beginning, Bearing & Distance
Beginning
Bearing
Distance

Click here to find the Distance and Bearing between 2 Latitudes and Longitudes.

Beginning

This is the beginning point of the journey or the measurement.

Enter a latitude and longitude pair.

Order is Latitude followed by Longitude

Latitude (Y-axis) is first, followed by Longitude (X-axis).

This converter accepts these formats

  1. Signed Degrees
    50.00820, -112.7128695
  2. Degrees
    50.00820 N 112.7128695 W
  3. Degrees, Minutes
    50° 00.49' N 112° 36.86' W
  4. Degrees, Minutes, Seconds
    50° 00' 29" N 112° 36' 51" W

Comma Seperator Optional

A comma may seperate latitude and longitude.

Degrees, Minutes & Seconds Symbols are Optional

°  

Degrees

'

Minutes

"

Seconds

The Words 'Latitude' and 'Longitude' are optional

eg: Latitude 50° 00' 29" N Longitude 112° 36' 51" W

Alternate Spellings

These abbreviations can be used

NorthN.N
SouthS.S
EastE.E
WestW.W
 
LatitudeLat.Lat
Longitude   Long.LongLng.Lng

eg: 50.00820 North 112.7128695 West

eg: 50.00820 N. 112.7128695 W.


Bearing

This is the direction to move or measure.

Two formats are accepted

  1. Nautical: Directions start True North, which is zero and increase clockwise.
    The range is 0 to 360 degrees.
    eg: north = 0, east = 90, south = 180, west = 270
  2. Surveyor: The Compass is divided into 4 quadrants.
    Directions start at either North or South and proceed towards East or West.
    The range is 0 to 90 degrees.

    True North, South, East and West are simply stated as words without a degree number.


Distance

This is the distance travelled or measured.

Enter a number followed by a unit measure.

The words " mile, furlong, chain, link, rod, pole, perch, yard, feet, inch, meter, kilometer, league ", their plurals and their abbreviations are accepted.

 
Login
Becoming a Subscriber
Create Account
Purchase Credits Online

Public Land Survey System (PLSS)
US PLSS Batch Converter

Military Grid Reference System

National Topographic System

Federal Permit System

Universal Transverse Mercator

Canada DLS & ATS

Canadian Batch Converter
Canadian Batch Converter Help
Contact

Legal Land Converter
Edmonton, Alberta
Phone: 780.455.7226
contact@legallandconverter.com
Copyright © 2018