Legal Land Converter Home
Application Programming Interface (API) for Legal Land Converter
Plot a Metes and Bounds Legal Land Description
Plot Land
 
Search Alberta Periodical for Corporate Registrations, Incorporations and Continuations; Corporate Name Changes, and other corporate notices required by Statute to be published.
Search Alberta Corporate Registrations

Search Edmonton Alberta property by tax account number, street address, legal desciption & lot / block / plan / unit
Edmonton Property Search


Lethbridge Property Search

County Maps for Western Canada and USA
County Maps

Maps of Native Lands in Canada and USA
Reserve Maps
Legal Land Converter for Android
Sitemap for Legal Land Converter
Site Map
 

As the Crow Flies


Calculate an ending latitude and longitude from a beginning latitude and longitude, a bearing and a distance.

Enter Beginning, Bearing & Distance
Beginning
Bearing
Distance


Beginning

This is the beginning point.

Enter a latitude and longitude pair.

This converter accepts these formats

  1. Signed Degrees
    50.00820, -112.7128695
  2. Degrees
    50.00820 N 112.7128695 W
  3. Degrees, Minutes
    50° 00.49' N 112° 36.86' W
  4. Degrees, Minutes, Seconds
    50° 00' 29" N 112° 36' 51" W

Comma Seperator Optional

A comma may seperate latitude and longitude.

Degrees, Minutes & Seconds Symbols are Optional

°  

Degrees

'

Minutes

"

Seconds

The Words 'Latitude' and 'Longitude' are optional

eg: Latitude 50° 00' 29" N Longitude 112° 36' 51" W

Alternate Spellings

These abbreviations can be used

NorthN.N
SouthS.S
EastE.E
WestW.W
 
LatitudeLat.Lat
Longitude   Long.LongLng.Lng

eg: 50.00820 North 112.7128695 West

eg: 50.00820 N. 112.7128695 W.


Direction

This is the direction to move. There are three formats.

  1. Nautical: Directions start True North, which is zero and increase clockwise.
    The range is 0 to 360 degrees.
    eg: north = 0, east = 90, south = 180, west = 270
  2. Surveyor: The Compass is divided into 4 quadrants.
    Directions start at either North or South and proceed towards East or West.
    The range is 0 to 89 degrees.

  3. Cardinal are simply stated as words.
    North, South, East and West, Northwest, Northeast, Southwest and Southeast.

Typing in the Degree Symbol ( ° ) From the Keyboard

In Windows, hold down Alt key and then type in 0176 and release the Alt key.

In Linux hold down Ctrl key and Shift key at the same time and then type in u+00b0. It will show the u00b0 as you type it. When you finish typing, release the Ctrl and Shift Keys, and the degree symbol will appear like so: °

http://www.opensourcetutor.com/2009/06/25/how-to-type-a-degree-symbol-in-linux/comment-page-1/


Distance

This is the distance travelled or measured.

Units of Length

UnitAlternative Spellings
mile miles
furlong furlongs
chain chains chs. ch. chs ch
link links lks lk. lks. lk
rod rods
pole poles
perch perches
yard yards
foot feet ft. ft '
inch inches in. in "
meter meters
kilometer kilometers km km.
 
Login
Becoming a Subscriber
Create Account
Purchase Credits Online

Alberta Rural Address Search

Public Land Survey System (PLSS)
PLSS Batch Converter

Military Grid Reference System

National Topographic System

Federal Permit System

Universal Transverse Mercator

Canada DLS & ATS

Canadian Batch Converter
Canadian Batch Converter Help
Contact Us

Legal Land Converter
Edmonton, Alberta
Phone: 780.455.7226
contact@legallandconverter.com
Copyright © 2022